1 MORGAN A. STEWART (State Bar No. 209852)
[…] “The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any time in its discretion, and upon
terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 436.) “Irrelevant matter” includes a “demand for judgment requesting relief not
supported by the allegations of the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.10, subds. (b)(3), (c).) “The
grounds for a motion to strike shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of
which the court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437, subd. (a).)
The District moves to strike the prayer for attorney fees pursuant to Civil Code section 52 and pursuant
to Title IX.
“Whoever denies the right provided by Section 51.7 or 51.9, or aids, incites, or conspires in that denial,
is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages suffered by any person denied that right and,
in addition, the following: [¶] … [¶]
(3) Attorney’s fees as may be determined by the court.” (Civ. Code, § 52, subd. (b)(3).)
SC-2411 (Revised July 1, 2013) MINUTE ORDER
Plaintiff notes that her claim for attorney fees pursuant to Civil Code section 52 is based upon her claim
under Civil Code section 51.9. (Opposition, at p. 6.) As discussed above, the court will sustain the