1 MORGAN A. STEWART (State Bar No. 209852)
[…] or conclusions of fact or law. ... We also consider matters which may be judicially noticed.’ ... Further, we
give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in their context.”
(Mathews v. Becerra (2019) 8 Cal.5th 756, 768, internal quotation marks and citations omitted.)
In support of her opposition, plaintiff requests that the court take judicial notice of the court’s minute order
of March 29, 2021, ruling on the District’s demurrer and motion to strike as to the FAC. The court will
grant this request for judicial notice. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d)(1).)
Plaintiff’s seventh cause of action is for sexual harassment under Civil Code section 51.9. “A person is
liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the
following elements:
SC-2411 (Revised July 1, 2013) MINUTE ORDER
“(1) There is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and
defendant or the defendant holds himself or herself out as being able to help the plaintiff establish a
business, service, or professional relationship with the defendant or a third party. Such a relationship
may exist between a plaintiff and a person, including, but not limited to, any of the following persons: [¶]
… [¶]
“(E) Teacher. [¶] … [¶]
“(I) A relationship that is substantially similar to any of the above.
“(2) The defendant has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for
sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual