1 MORGAN A. STEWART (State Bar No. 209852)
[…] “(a) All pupils have the right to participate fully in the educational process, free from discrimination and
harassment.
“(b) California's public schools have an affirmative obligation to combat racism, sexism, and other
forms of bias, and a responsibility to provide equal educational opportunity.
“(c) Harassment on school grounds directed at an individual on the basis of personal characteristics
or status creates a hostile environment and jeopardizes equal educational opportunity as guaranteed by
the California Constitution and the United States Constitution.” (Ed. Code, § 201, subds. (a)-(c).)
Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by
an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is
liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public
entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”
As discussed in prior demurer rulings addressing this issue, there are no published cases cited which
apply Civil Code section 51.9 to a public school district. As the court noted in ruling on the demurrer to
this cause of action in the original complaint: