arrow right
[…] Gavin, 873 So.2d 1243, 1245 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). In Florida, claims for unjust enrichment and monies had and received are governed by a four- year statute of limitations period. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(k) ("within four years...a legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument, including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts"). 2. For purposes of computing the time within which an action "accrues" for the purposes of the statute of limitation, Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) provides that "a cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs". See Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1). A cause of action for unjust enrichment accrues when the "the defendant knowingly and voluntarily accepts the benefit bestowed upon him". Fowler v. Towse, 900 F.Supp. 454, 460 (S.D. Fla. 1995) (applying Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1)).