arrow right
[…] A statute of limitations defense is properly raised where "the facts on the face of the pleadings show that the statute of limitations bars the action". Cabral v. City of Miami Beach, 76 So.3d 324, 326 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011); see also Fariello v. Gavin, 873 So.2d 1243, 1245 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). In Florida, claims for unjust enrichment and monies had and received are governed by a four- year statute of limitations period. See Fla. Stat. § 95.11(3)(k) ("within four years...a legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability not founded on a written instrument, including an action for the sale and delivery of goods, wares, and merchandise, and on store accounts"). 2. For purposes of computing the time within which an action "accrues" for the purposes of the statute of limitation, Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1) provides that "a cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs". See Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1).