arrow right
[…] 24 denies and to disclose what, if any, facts, witnesses, and documents would support 25 those denials and his affirmative defenses, his position on Plaintiff’s contracts 26 claims, and denials to RFAs. 27 28 5 SCHAUB’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES TO COMPEL DISCOVERY BY WATERS 1 1. Form Interrogatories related to background information 2 (2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6, 2.7, 2.8, and 2.11) 3 Because Plaintiffs were authorized by statute to request information 4 pertaining to Defendant Waters’ background, Defendant Waters’ refusal to 5 produce that information in response to Form Interrogatory Nos. 2.2, 2.3, 2.5, 2.6, 6 2.7, 2.8, and 2.11 is improper. See Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 2017.210 (“A party may 7 obtain discovery of the existence and contents of any agreement under which any 8 insurance carrier may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may 9 be entered in the action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy 10 the judgment.”).