arrow right
[…] TELEPHONE 310-826-4700; FACSIMILE 310-826-4711 Spertus, Landes & Umhofer, LLP 11 2. Form Interrogatories related to insurance (4.1 and 4.2) 1990 SOUTH BUNDY DR., SUITE 705 LOS ANGELES, CA 90025 12 Because Plaintiffs were authorized by statute to request information 13 pertaining to Defendant Waters’ liability insurance, Defendant Waters’ refusal to 14 produce that information in response to Form Interrogatory Nos. 4.1 and 4.2 is 15 improper. See Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 2017.210 (“A party may obtain discovery of 16 the existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier 17 may be liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the 18 action or to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.”). 19 3. Form Interrogatories related to property damage and other 20 damages (7.1, 7.2, 9.1, 9.2) 21 “[A] defendant in California courts may be required through discovery to 22 disclose not only the evidentiary facts underlying his affirmative defenses and 23 denials but also whether or not he