1 SPERTUS, LANDES & UMHOFER, LLP
[…] 23 and to disclose what, if any, facts, witnesses, and documents would support those
24 denials and its affirmative defenses, its position on Plaintiff’s contracts claims, and
25 denials to RFAs.
26 1. Form Interrogatories related to insurance (4.1 and 4.2)
27 Because Plaintiffs were authorized by statute to request information
28
5
SCHAUB’S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS & AUTHORITIES TO COMPEL
DISCOVERY BY FCP PRIVATE
1 pertaining to FCP Private’s liability insurance, FCP Private’s refusal to produce
2 that information in response to Form Interrogatory Nos. 4.1 and 4.2 is improper.
3 See Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 2017.210 (“A party may obtain discovery of the
4 existence and contents of any agreement under which any insurance carrier may be
5 liable to satisfy in whole or in part a judgment that may be entered in the action or
6 to indemnify or reimburse for payments made to satisfy the judgment.”).
7 2. Form Interrogatories related to property damage and other
8 damages (7.1, 7.2, 9.1, 9.2)
9 “[A] defendant in California courts may be required through discovery to
10 disclose not only the evidentiary facts underlying his affirmative defenses and