Edward McCutchan (SBN 119376)
[…] Discovery may relate to
the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to the action. Discovery
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT DALE DAVIS’ AND JACINDA DUVAL’S MOTION
TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF RICHARD ABEL’S COMPLETE RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION, SET ONE
5may be obtained of the identity and location of persons having knowledge of any discoverable
matter, as well as of the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any
document, electronically stored information, tangible thing, or land or other property.
CCP § 2033.230 further provides: (a) If only a part of a request for admission is
objectionable, the remainder of the request shall be answered. (b) If an objection is made to a
request or to a part of a request, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in
the response. If an objection is based on a claim of privilege, the particular privilege invoked
shall be clearly stated. If an objection is based on a claim that the information sought is protected
work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010), that claim shall be
expressly asserted.
As demonstrated in Dale Davis’ and Jacinda Duval’s separate statement, ABEL
improperly relies upon a myriad of boilerplate and meritless objections. Defendant interposed the|
same general and boilerplate objections to nearly all of the moving parties’ admission requests
without any effort to explain or identify how each objection applied to any particular question or
part of a question.
“If only a part of a request for admission is objectionable, the remainder of the request
shall be answered.” CCP § 2033.230(a). As shown in moving parties’ separate statement, in the
case of Dale Davis’ and Jacinda Duval’s admission requests upon him, ABEL has asserted
objections as to only a portion of these requests and has failed to provide the remaining