Edward McCutchan (SBN 119376)
[…] shortened if the request had been admitted.” (Stull v. Sparrow (2001) 92 Cal. App. 4" 860, 865).
As discussed below, and in Dale Davis’ and Jacinda Duval’s separate statement filed herewith,
ABEL served evasive, nonresponsive answers, which included general and meritless objections
to detailed requests as to his claimed assignments of former plaintiffs and the insolvency of
debtor Robert Zuckerman in the Liebling v. Goodrich matter, a Sonoma County Superior Court
action. Accordingly, the Court is authorized to compel further responses for the reasons stated
below.
C.C.P. Section 2033.220 provides the following:
“(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and
straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. (b) Each
answer shall: (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as
expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. (2)
Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue. (3) Specify so much of the
matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient
information or knowledge. (c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a
reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the
answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made,
and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT DALE DAVIS’ AND JACINDA. DUVAL’S MOTION
TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF RICHARD ABEL'S COMPLETE RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION, SET ONE
3the matter.”
As stated in the accompanying Declaration of Edward McCutchan, and detailed in the