Edward McCutchan (SBN 119376)
[…] relevant to his perceived fabricated claims in this action that he authored. (See Exhibits “5,”
“6,”and “9” attached to the accompanying declaration of Edward McCutchan).
Il
ABEL’S ANSWERS TO DALE DAVIS’ ADMISSION REQUESTS ARE
EVASIVE AND HIS OBJECTIONS TO UNANSWERED ADMISSION
REQUESTS LACK A FACTUAL AND LEGAL BASIS
A principal feature of the discovery act is that most discovery requests are self-executing
and do not consume court time. A mere “objection” does nothing but invite a motion to compel.
(Zellerino v. Brown (1991) 235 Cal App. 3d 1097, 11110. CCP § 2033.290 provides the
following:
“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may
move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the
following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection
to a particular request is without merit or too general.”
MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT DALE DAVIS’ AND JACINDA DUVAL’S MOTION |
TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF RICHARD ABEL’S COMPLETE RESPONSES TO REQUESTS FOR ADMISSION, SET ONE
227
28
The primary purpose of requests for admissions is to set at rest triable issues so that they