arrow right
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 270. That rule in no way concerns reopening a case that has been dismissed. Further, even if it did, there is no evidence to reopen. This case settled before opening statement or evidence. Texas law unquestionably states that a party’s sole recourse for an alleged breach of a Response to Motion to Reinstate Case on Docket Page 3 of7 settlement agreement is a suit sounding in contract. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 154.071 provides in relevant part “If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.” Likewise, the Dallas Court of Appeals has affirmed that alleged breaches of a settlement agreement must be presented in the context of a breach of contract claim. See, e.g. Cadle Co. v. Castle, 913 S.W.2d 627, 630-32 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1995, writ denied). Mr.