arrow right
[…] Stat. (2010) (defining “employee”). 2 Section 440.10(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2010), provides that all “employers,” as defined in section 440.02(16)(a) shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment to his or her employees . . . of the compensation payable under ss. 440.13, 440.15, and 440.16. Any contractor or subcontractor who engages in any public or private construction in the state shall secure and maintain compensation for his or her employees under this chapter as provided in s. 440.38. 3 Fla. Stat. § 440.10(1)(b) (2010) provides: In case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or subcontractors, all of the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment. 10 As a preliminary matter, the allegations of the complaint leave open the possibility that Flicker Construction and Mr. Perea were each subcontractors in a “horizontal relationship” with one another.