arrow right
[…] Gov’T. CODE § 21.002(b). Page 11 of 16 C. Plaintiff's Request for Attorney’s Fees and Sanctions for Defendants violating TCPRC 10.001 and TRCP Rule 13 42. Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code and Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure both prohibit a party from falsifying information in a motion, harass or cause unnecessary delay, or increase the costs of litigation. 43. Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in pertinent part states that: The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; (emphasis added) 44. Similarly, Rule 13 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure states in pertinent part as follows: The signatures of . . . parties constitute a certificate by them that they have read the pleading, motion, or other paper; that to the best of their knowledge, information, and belief formed after reasonable inquiry the instrument is not groundless and brought in bad faith or groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment. . . . [P]arties who shall bring a fictitious suit as an experiment to get an opinion of the court, or who shall file any fictitious pleading in a cause for such a purpose, or shall