067-282274-15 FILED
[…] community property. Chapter 23 of the Texas Property Code addresses Partition.
§23.001 of the Texas Property Code states:
PARTITION. A joint owner or claimant of real property or an
interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may
compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint
owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure.
See Texas Property Code §23.001. The proper statutory authority for jurisdiction- and which
grants jurisdiction to this court in this particular matter - lies in §23.002 of the Texas Property
Code which states:
"VENUE AND JURISDICTION. (a) A joint owner or a claimant
of real property or· an interest in real property may bring an action
to partition the property or interest in a district court of a county in
which any part of the property is located."
See Texas Property Code §23.002.
The case now before the Court is the same as the situation addressed by
the Appellate Court In Mayes v. Stewart. In Mayes, the Court writes:
We note Mrs. Stewart is not attempting to reopen her divorce case. The long-standing law