067-282274-15 FILED
[…] RESPONSE TO PLEA TO THE JURISDICTION PAGE 1 OF4
067-282274-15
Answer, page 2, filed 11/19/2015. Defendant asserts in his own pleading that "It is clear that
[the] 325'h District Court disposed of the property house." See Defendant's Original Answer,
page 3, filed 11/19/2015 (emphasis added).
Plaintiff does not seek to "change, alter, amend, modify, or alter the decree." Plaintiff
does not seek to reopen her divorce case, but rather Plaintiff seeks partition of undivided
community property. Chapter 23 of the Texas Property Code addresses Partition.
§23.001 of the Texas Property Code states:
PARTITION. A joint owner or claimant of real property or an
interest in real property or a joint owner of personal property may
compel a partition of the interest or the property among the joint
owners or claimants under this chapter and the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure.
See Texas Property Code §23.001. The proper statutory authority for jurisdiction- and which
grants jurisdiction to this court in this particular matter - lies in §23.002 of the Texas Property
Code which states:
"VENUE AND JURISDICTION. (a) A joint owner or a claimant