Filing # 131221923 E-Filed 07/22/2021 02:49:04 PM
[…] pay for the unpaid damages to the insured property.
17. That the Defendant's representativesent a letter to the Plaintiff denying coverage
of the claim.
18. That as a result of Defendant's breach of contract, Plaintiff sustained damage to
the insured property.
19. That Defendant refuses to honor its contractual obligations to be a protector of
Plaintiff's assets and pay for the covered loss.
20. That Plaintiffhasfurther had to retain the undersigned attorney and agreed to pay
him a reasonablefee for which the Defendant is liable under § 626.9373.
21. Florida Statute 626.9373 states:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a
surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named
beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the
effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiaryprevails
on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in
favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation
for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which
recovery is awarded.
(2) If awarded, attorney's fees or
compensation shall be included in the judgment
or decree rendered in the case.
WHEREFORE, Plaintiffs demand judgment against Defendant, plus costs, prejudgment
interest and attorney's fees pursuant to Florida Statute § 626.9373.
Page 3 of 4
DEMAND FOR JURY TRIAL
Plaintiff demands a trial by jury of all issues so triable.
DESIGNATION OF E-MAIL ADDRESS PURSUANT TO RULE 2.516