arrow right
[…] CCP section 2025.420 states: “(h) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Trial courts are often required to impose monetary sanctions when parties or attorneys misuse the discovery process or unsuccessfully file or oppose motions for protective orders.