arrow right
[…] (Italics added.) Reiterating this standard to the specific context of motions for protective orders, section 2025.420, subdivision (h) states, “The court shall impose a monetary sanction against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Italics added.) “ ‘[SJubstantial justification’ ... mean[s] that a justification is clearly reasonable because it is well-grounded in both law and fact.’ ” (Doe v. U.S. Swimming, Inc, (2011) 200 Cal.App.4" 1424, 1434 (Doe).