arrow right
[…] He bears the burden of proof as to all of his allegations in his first amended complaint. For Abel to not want to answer questions supporting his claims in this action in the same room with those he has sued infers that his action is without factual and legal basis and is fabricated. If Abel can dictate that he does not appear in person at the deposition with the parties he has sued, and their attorneys in attendance, he will continue to be uncooperative as he has been throughout this litigation. i MONETARY SANCTIONS SHOULD BE IMPOSED AGAINST ABEL IN FAVOR OF THE DOE DEFENDANTS CCP section 2025.410 states: “(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to quash a deposition notice unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanctions unjust.”