Filing # 139223629 E-Filed 11/29/2021 09:59:53 AM
[…] reapplied for the Homestead and Senior Exemption for tax year 2014. Additionally, the
Taxpayers’ position is that the Tax Liens are required to state with specificity the basis for
revocation of the homestead exemption so as to put the Taxpayers on notice of the reason for
the Tax Liens. As such, the tax liens for tax year 2014-2016 violate Florida Law because they
state a basis for revocation of the homestead exemption in tax years 2014-2016 to be Rental
Page 1 of 6
of Homestead, where no such activity existed. See Fla. Stat. § 193.155(10) (“If the property
appraiser improperly grants the property assessment limitation as a result of a clerical
mistake or an omission, the person or entity improperly receiving the property assessment
limitation may not be assessed a penalty or interest.”); Fla. Stat. § 196.193(5)(b) (“The
notification must state in clear and unambiguous language the specific requirements of the
state statutes which the property appraiser relied upon to deny the applicant the exemption
with respect to the subject property.