arrow right
[…] As such, the tax liens for tax year 2014-2016 violate Florida Law because they state a basis for revocation of the homestead exemption in tax years 2014-2016 to be Rental Page 1 of 6 of Homestead, where no such activity existed. See Fla. Stat. § 193.155(10) (“If the property appraiser improperly grants the property assessment limitation as a result of a clerical mistake or an omission, the person or entity improperly receiving the property assessment limitation may not be assessed a penalty or interest.”); Fla. Stat. § 196.193(5)(b) (“The notification must state in clear and unambiguous language the specific requirements of the state statutes which the property appraiser relied upon to deny the applicant the exemption with respect to the subject property.