Filing # 139223629 E-Filed 11/29/2021 09:59:53 AM
[…] the Tax Liens. As such, the tax liens for tax year 2014-2016 violate Florida Law because they
state a basis for revocation of the homestead exemption in tax years 2014-2016 to be Rental
Page 1 of 6
of Homestead, where no such activity existed. See Fla. Stat. § 193.155(10) (“If the property
appraiser improperly grants the property assessment limitation as a result of a clerical
mistake or an omission, the person or entity improperly receiving the property assessment
limitation may not be assessed a penalty or interest.”); Fla. Stat. § 196.193(5)(b) (“The
notification must state in clear and unambiguous language the specific requirements of the
state statutes which the property appraiser relied upon to deny the applicant the exemption
with respect to the subject property. The notification must be drafted in such a way that a
reasonable person can understand specific attributes of the applicant or the applicant’s use
of the subject property which formed the basis for the denial. The notice must also include
the specific facts the property appraiser used to determine that the applicant failed to meet
the statutory requirements. If a property appraiser fails to provide a notice that complies
with this subsection, any denial of an exemption or an attempted denial of an exemption is
invalid.”); Genesis Ministries, Inc. v. Brown, 186 So. 3d 1074, 1080-81 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016)
(Rejecting Property Appraiser’s argument that Fla. Stat. § 196.193(5) do not apply to notices
in tax lien cases stating, “it does not give effect to the entire statute. [] Notwithstanding the
title of section 196.193 ("Exemption applications; review by property appraiser."), the scope
of the statute is not limited to initial applications for an exemption or exemptions that require
an annual application. The notice provisions in section 196.193 broadly apply when "the
property appraiser determines that any property claimed as wholly or partially exempt under
this section is not entitled to any exemption." § 196.193(5)(a), Fla. Stat.”)
The Property Appraiser generally denies the Taxpayers’ allegations, but admits that the
Property Appraiser’s basis for removal of homestead exemption for tax years 2013-16 was
Taxpayers’ rental of the subject property from April 2012 to April 2013 and subsequent