Filing # 146442651 E-Filed 03/25/2022 01:53:44 PM
[…] Each defense alleged by
2
Department in its Answer defeat or avoid some relief the Plaintiffs seek in the
Fourth Amended Complaint; thus they are sufficient.
A. The Department’s First and Second Defenses are
sufficient as a matter of law.
6. Paragraph 6 of Plaintiffs’ Fourth Amended Complaint states:
Defendant, JIM PATRONIS, as Chief Financial Officer,
of the Florida Department of Financial Services, in his
official capacity and is an interested party to the action
for the purpose of seeking attorney’s fees against the
Florida Department of Revenue pursuant to Fla. Stat. §
284.30 which provides, “A party to a suit in any court,
to be entitled to have his or her attorney fees paid by the
state or any of its agencies, must serve a copy of the
pleading claiming the fees on the Department of
Financial Services; and thereafter the department shall
be entitled to participate with the agency in the defense
of the suit and any appeal thereof with respect to such
fees.”
(emphasis added). These same allegations are repeated almost verbatim as a
condition precedent in Paragraph 44 of the Fourth Amended Complaint.
Compliance with section 284.30 is a clear prerequisite to seeking fees against a
state agency.