arrow right
[…] Florida law is clear that a plaintiff's failure to comply with this pre-suit nating ranivamant unll racult in a dicmicoal af the lawenit Cae Edhwavd To Mazalal Tar Mouce Tequircniehe Wi resuae i a Gisiissa: G1 ue waWoun, GCC, Gawara vw. ivezeien, anc. Vv.Sunbeam Television Corp., 413 So. 2d 51, 56 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982) (complaint properly dismissed for failure to state a cause of action because it did not allege compliance with section 770.01, Fla. Stat.). Conclusion 9. The same rationale applies here with section 627.70152. Because Plaintiff did not comply with section 627.70152, the Complaint is therefore legally deficient and should be dismissed. I. FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH SECTION 627.70152 F.S. 10. Florida Statute 627.70152 provides that: (3) NOTICE.- (a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least 10 business days hefore filino cnit under the nalicv. hut mav nat he oiven hefore the before filing suit under the pol cy, but may not be erven before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. Notice to the insurer must be provided by the department to the e- mail address designated by the insurer under s. 624.422. The notice must state with specificity all of the following information: 1. That the notice is provided pursuant to this section. 2. The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which may include a denial of coverage. 3. If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice was provided to the claimant. 4.If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. 5. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following: a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs. b. The disputed amount. Documentation to support the information provided in this paragraph may be provided along with the notice to the insurer.(b) A claimant must serve a notice of intent to initiate litigation within the time limits provided in s. 95.11. However, the notice is not required if the suit is a counterclaim. Service ofa notice tolls the time limits provided in s. 95.11 for 10 business days if such time limits will expire before the end of the 10-day notice period. 11. Inthe instant case, the Plaintiff failed to provide notice of intent to initiate litigation in compliance with the clear and unambiguous