arrow right
[…] MRI Associates of America, LLC v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company, 61 So. 3d 462 (Fla. 4" DCA 2011)(summary judgment ordered to be entered in favor of insurer where plaintiffs pre-suit demand letter sent prematurely, thus not complying with the statutory condition precedent). Failure of the plaintiff to allege compliance with the PIP pre-suit requirements will result in a dismissal of the lawsuit. See Fla. Stat. Sec. 627.736(10) (“As a condition precedent to filing any action for benefits under this section, written notice of an intent to initiate litigation must be provided to the insurer”.) 8. Similarly, section. 770.01, Florida Statutes, prescribes certain pre-suit notice requirements for libel and slander actions.