342-260306-12 FILED
[…] and 2) the improper and violative turnover order was not taken before the Court of
Appeals in the writ of mandate proceeding-it was taken before the trial judge
where Continental admits that C39 was not a party.
342-260306-12
12 See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10.
13 Bianka M Superior Court, (20 16) 245 Cal. App.4th 406, 431.
A. Original proceedings in appellate courts are cases in which the appellate court
exercises original jurisdiction. The authority of the appellate courts to exercise
original jurisdiction is provided in Cal. Const., Art. VI, Section 10 which provides
that:
"The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have
original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original
jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus,
certiorari, and prohibition. The appellate division of the superior court has original
jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus,
certiorari, and prohibition directed to the superior court in causes subject to its
appellate jurisdiction.
Superior courts have original jurisdiction in all other causes.
The court may make '1!lY comment on the evidence and the testimony and
credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination
of the cause."
B. When the California Supreme Court exercises original jurisdiction, it decides a
case without prior proceedings in the superior court or the district court of appeal.
Original jurisdiction in mandamus is an exercise of the Supreme Court's subject
matter jurisdiction. Clean Air Constituency v.