Filing # 103955125 E-Filed 02/26/2020 03:05:14 PM
[…] adjoining undamaged portions of the home’s floors.” See Plaintiff's Complaint, 20.
10. Moreover, Plaintiff seemingly asked the Court to make various coverage
determinations in their “’Wherefore” clause sections A — K.
ll. However, Plaintiff's Count II for Declaratory Relief must be dismissed, as the
Plaintiff has failed to plead a valid cause of action upon which declaratory relief can be granted in
accordance with Florida Statute §86.021.
12. The Plaintiff fails to allege any ambiguity in the subject policy and fails to satisfy the
pleading requirements of Florida Statute §86.021. In this respect, Florida Statute §86.021 states in
pertinent part as follows:
Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights
under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or
whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any
regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed,
will, franchise, or other article, memorandum or instrument in writing may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute,
regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article,
memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of
rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder.
The standard for testing the sufficiency of a declaratory judgment claim is a follows:Jimmy Amaya & Amelis Ramos v. Citizens
CASE NO. CACE 19-021027 (04)
(a) There should be clearly made to appear that there is a bona fide, actual, present
and practical need for the declaration;