arrow right
[…] See also, Southern California Sunbelt Developers, Inc. v. Banyan Limited 22 Partnership, supra, 8 Cal.App.5th 910. (Trial court has discretion to award costs of receivership to 23 prevailing party under CCP § 1033.5(c)(4), which provides “Items not mentioned in this section 24 and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.”) 25 County counsel, as attorneys for the County, successfully prosecuted this abatement 26 action, sought the appointment of a receiver and now seeks payment of its attorney hours spent 27 taking those actions.