Dr. Ramson Mumba
[…] Operating Agreements. As a result, they maintain that ERE is not, and never became, a member of
the Texas LLCs. ERE rejoins that, by the plain meaning of the terms of the Operating Agreements,
payment of capital contributions was not a condition precedent to membership. In light of the
fundamental presumption that federal courts lack subject matter jurisdiction, the action must be
dismissed for lack of jurisdiction.
Under California choice of law principles, Delaware law governs this dispute because all
four of the Texas LLCs were incorporated in Delaware. See Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.01(a) (“The
law of the state or other jurisdiction under which a foreign limited liability company is formed
governs . . . [t]he organization of the limited liability company, its internal affairs, and the
authority of its members and managers.”). The terms of an operating agreement determine who or
what entity becomes a member and when. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-301 (West 2020). Payment
of a capital contribution is not statutorily mandated. /d. at § 18-301(d).