Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial in Virginia
[…] (See Va. Code § 8.01-267.6.)

“Additionally, the court may submit special interrogatories to the jury to resolve specific issues of fact.” (See id.)

“Furthermore, pursuant to Section 8.01-281 of the Virginia Court Rules, the court may, upon motion of any party, order a separate trial of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, and of any separate issue or of any number of such claims…” (See Va. Code § 8.01-281(B).)

“[H]owever, in any action wherein a defendant files a third-party motion for judgment alleging that damages to the person or property of the plaintiff were caused by the negligence of the third-party defendant in the operation of a motor vehicle, the court shall, upon motion of the plaintiff made at least five days in advance of trial, order a separate trial of such third-party claim.” (See id.)

Discretion of the Court in Deciding a Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial

“Trial courts have the inherent authority to consolidate claims for trial and have been given specific authority to order separate trials in certain circumstances.” (See Emerald Point, LLC v.