Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial in Virginia
[…] “Equally so, the different evidentiary requirements of each claim that could potentially prejudice a party regarding another claim could provide a sound basis for a trial court to exercise its authority to sever the claims under Code § 8.01-281(B).” (See id.)

“If the trial court finds that a joint trial would constitute prejudice to a defendant, the court shall order severance as to that defendant or provide such other relief justice requires.” (See Allen v. Commonwealth (2011) 58 Va. App. 618, 622.)

Procedural Steps Involved in Filing a Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial

Virginia Code subsection 8.01-267.6 governs separate trials and special interrogatories.

The rule states that, “in any combined action under this chapter, the court, on motion of any party, may order separate or bifurcated trials of any one or more claims, cross-claims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or separate issues, always preserving the right of trial by jury.” (See Va. Code § 8.01-267.6.)

“Additionally, the court may submit special interrogatories to the jury to resolve specific issues of fact.” (See id.)

“Furthermore, pursuant to Section 8.01-281 of the Virginia Court Rules, the court may, upon motion of any party, order a separate trial of any claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, and of any separate issue or of any number of such claims…” (See Va.