Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial in Virginia
[…] (See id.)

Discretion of the Court in Deciding a Motion to Bifurcate Civil Trial

“Trial courts have the inherent authority to consolidate claims for trial and have been given specific authority to order separate trials in certain circumstances.” (See Emerald Point, LLC v. Hawkins (2017) 294 Va. 544, 560-61.)

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-272, “the court, in its discretion, may order a separate trial for any claim.” (See Va. Code § 8.01-272.)

“A decision to order separate trials or to consolidate claims for a single trial is a matter of procedure, left to the trial court's discretion.” (See Emerald Point, LLC v. Hawkins (2017) 294 Va. 544, 560-61.)