Motion to Recuse Judge in Montana
[…] (See Bullman v. State (2014) 321 P.3d 121, 124.)

“A judge shall disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding in which the judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned, including if the judge has a personal bias or personal knowledge of the facts in dispute.” (See In re Conservatorship of A.M.M. (2016) 384 Mont. 413, 421.)

“A judge shall also disqualify himself if the judge served as a lawyer in the matter in controversy.” (See Bullman v. State (2014) 321 P.3d 121, 124; Mont. Code of Jud. Conduct 2.12(A) (5)(a).)

Rules for Filing a Motion to Recuse Judge

Part 8, Section 3-1-805 of the Montana Code governs disqualification for cause.

“This section is limited in its application to judges presiding in district courts, justice of the peace courts, municipal courts, small claims courts, and city courts.” (See Mont. Code § 3-1-805.)

“Whenever a party to any proceeding in any court shall file an affidavit alleging facts showing personal bias or prejudice of the presiding judge, such judge shall proceed no further in the cause.” (See Mont. Code § 3-1-805(1).)

“If the affidavit is filed against a district judge, the matter shall be referred to the Montana Supreme Court. If the affidavit is in compliance with subsections (a), (b), and (c) below, the Chief Justice shall assign a district judge to hear the matter.” (See id.)

“If the affidavit is filed against a judge of a municipal court, justice court, or city court, any district judge presiding in the district of the court involved may appoint either a justice of the peace, a municipal judge or a city court judge, to hear any such proceeding.” (See id.)