Your subscription has successfully been upgraded.
[…] It is, in fact, deemed waived unless a motion to change the venue is made at the defendant's initial appearance.” (See id; Rule 12(b)(ii), M.R.Civ.P.)
“The most important difference between venue and jurisdiction is that a party may consent to be sued in a district that otherwise would be an improper venue, and it waives its objection to venue if it fails to assert it promptly.” (See In re Support Obligation of McGurran (2002) 310 Mont. 268, 272; Black's Law Dictionary 1554 (7th ed. 1999) [citing Charles Alan Wright, The Law of Federal Courts § 42, at 257 (5th ed. 1994)].)
Chapter 2 of the Montana Code governs venue.
Specifically, section 25-2-201 governs when a change of venue is required.
“The court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:
(See Mont. Code § 25-2-201.)
“The rule is well-settled that [1] the matter of granting or refusing a motion for change of venue rests in the sound discretion of the trial court and that its discretion will be disturbed only when it appears that the court has abused its discretion.”