Motion for Joinder (of Necessary Parties) in Kansas
[…] “On the other hand, it may be stated as a broad rule that a person may not be made a party defendant against whom no relief is sought and who has no interest that may be affected by any decree or judgment rendered in the controversy." (See id)

Rules for Joinder (of Necessary Parties)

Required joinder of parties is governed under subsection 60-219 of the Kansas statutes.

“A person who is subject to service of process must be joined as a party if:

  1. In that person's absence, the court cannot accord complete relief among existing parties; or
  2. that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that disposing of the action in the person's absence may: (i) As a practical matter, impair or impede the person's ability to protect the interest; or (ii) leave an existing party subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations because of the interest.”

(See Kan. Stat. § 60-219(a)(1).)

“If a person has not been joined as required, the court must order that the person be made a party. A person who refuses to join as a plaintiff may be made either a defendant or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-219(a)(2).)

Permissive joinder of parties is governed under subsection 60-220 of the Kansas statutes.

“Persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: