Motion for Joinder (of Necessary Parties) in Kansas
[…] (See Kan. Stat. § 60-219(a)(1).)

“If a person has not been joined as required, the court must order that the person be made a party. A person who refuses to join as a plaintiff may be made either a defendant or, in a proper case, an involuntary plaintiff.” (See Kan. Stat. § 60-219(a)(2).)

Permissive joinder of parties is governed under subsection 60-220 of the Kansas statutes.

“Persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if:

  1. They assert any right to relief jointly, severally or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences; and
  2. any question of law or fact common to all plaintiffs will arise in the action.”

(See Kan. Stat. § 60-220(a)(1).)

“Persons may be joined in one action as defendants if:

  1. Any right to relief is asserted against them jointly, severally or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences; and
  2. any question of law or fact common to all defendants will arise in the action.”

(See Kan. Stat. § 60-220(a)(2).)

Discretion of the Court in Deciding a Motion for Joinder (of Necessary Parties)

“We review the denial of a motion to join a necessary party under K.S.A. 60-219 under an abuse of discretion standard.” (See Belmore v. Goldizen 124, 771, at *10 (Kan. Ct. App.