Understanding Lease Agreements in Iowa
[…] Understanding Lease Agreements in Iowa

What Are Lease Agreements?

What is a Lease/Rental Agreement?

“A ‘rental agreement’ means an agreement ... embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” (See Iowa Code § 562A.6(11); Albaugh v. Reserve (2019) 930 N.W.2d 676, 682.)

“Iowahas a relatively broad definition of a rental agreement, as an agreement written or oral, and a valid rule, adopted [by the landlord] under section 562A.18, embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit and premises.” (See GOFF v. BROWN (2006) 715 N.W.2d 769; Iowa Code § 562A.6(10); § 562A.18 [setting forth criteria for rules adopted by the landlord "concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises].)