arrow right
[…] This action, in rem, is brought pursuant to Sections 323.25 and 5721.18(A) of the Ohio Revised Code (R.C.). R.C. §5721.18(A) states, in part: (A) This division applies to all foreclosure proceedings not instituted and prosecuted under section 323.251 of the Revised Code or division (B) or (C) of this section. The foreclosure proceedings shall be instituted and prosecuted in the same manner as is provided by law for the foreclosure of mortgages on land, except that, if service by publication is necessary, such publication shall be made once a week for three consecutive weeks instead of as provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure, and the service shall be complete at the expiration of three weeks after the date of the first publication. * * *2 Here, the Proof of Publication submitted by Akron Legal News states that publication commenced on August 8, 2017 for three consecutive weeks.