arrow right
[…] The Proof of Publication also states that the defendants must “answer the Complaint on or before 19th day of September, 2017.” Defendant in this case had not been provided with 28 days in which to file an answer, since the expiration of three weeks after the date of the first publication was August 29, 2017. The 28th day from August 29, 2017 falls on September 26, 2017. Requiring Defendant to file the answer on or 1 Because Plaintiff has brought this action under R.C. §323.25, there is a question whether R.C. §5721.18(A) applies. 2 The last sentence of the first paragraph of R.C. §5721.18(A) states: In any proceeding prosecuted under this section, if the prosecuting attorney determines that service upon a defendant may be obtained ultimately only by publication, the prosecuting attorney may cause service to be made simultaneously by certified mail, return receipt requested, ordinary mail, and publication. Although service may be made simultaneously by certified mail, return receipt requested, ordinary mail, and publication, this procedure is unavailable because service can be made upon Defendant under Civ.R. 4.1 and Civ.R. 4.6. -10- Sandra Kurt, Summit County Clerk of Courts CV-2017-06-2716 MLEA 10/13/2017 13:57:05 PM CROCE, CHRISTINE Page 11 of 30 before September 19, 2017 was a violation of its constitutional