arrow right
[…] The separate statement must be full and 23 complete so that no person is required to review any other document in order to determine the 24 full request and the full response. (CRC, Rule 3.1345(c).) Nord's separate statement failed to 25 address Plaintiff's timely served Amended Responses. 26 The amended responses are code-compliant, and McCutchan now has all the information 27 he wanted. This motion is moot. 28 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT NORD'S MOTION TO COMPEL 4 1 B. Plaintiff's Objections to the Special Interrogatories (“SIs”) Have Merit 2 Code of Civ. Proc. §2030.060 provides: 3 (d) "Each interrogatory shall be full and complete in and of itself. No preface 4 or instructions shall be included with a set of interrogatories unless it has been approved under Chapter 17 (i.e. the Judicial Council)." 5 6 (e) "Any term specially defined in a set of interrogatories shall be typed with all letters capitalized wherever that term appears." 7 8 (f) "No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive." 9 10 Nord's SIs