What Is a Motion to Dismiss?
[…] (Millard v. Millard (1992) 204 Ga. App. 399…)

Motion to Dismiss For Failure to Prosecute under Georgia Law

“Uniform Superior Court Rule 14 authorize[s] the trial court to dismiss for failure to prosecute.” (Lam v. Allstate Indem. Co., A13A1733, at *1 [Ga. Ct. App. Mar. 26, 2014] citing Unif. Sup. Ct. R. 14.)

Motion to Dismiss For Forum Non Conveniens under Georgia Law

When a trial court considers such a motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens, it must apply the standard that appears in OCGA § 9–10–31.1(a), which states in relevant part: “If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties and witnesses a claim or action would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state ... the court shall decline to adjudicate the matter under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. As to a claim or action that would be more properly heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall dismiss the claim or action....” (Wang v. Liu (2013) 292 Ga. 568, 569 quoting OCGA § 9–10–31.1(a).)

Motion to Dismiss For Failure to State a Claim under Georgia Law