FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2021 11:08 AM INDEX NO. 700443/2019
[…] notice, directs, if service is impracticable under
paragraphs one, two and four of this section.
6. For purposes of this section, “actual place of
business” shall include any location that the
defendant, through regular solicitation or
advertisement, has held out as its place of business.”
N.Y. C.P.L.R. 308 (McKinney).
24. There was no attempt to personally serve MR. ESPINOZA or
serve him at “dwelling place or usual place of abode”,
pursuant to CPLR 308(1), (2), (3). Nor did plaintiff move for
service to be made, “in such manner as the court, upon
motion without notice, directs”. CPLR 308(5).
25. Plaintiff only attempted service on MR. ESPINOZA’s
purported “actual place of business.” CPLR 308(2).
(Exhibits “D” and “G”.)
26. There is no evidence that plaintiff served MARCO ESPINOZA.
“For purposes of this section, ‘actual place of business shall
include any location that the defendant, through regular
solicitation or advertisement, has held out as its place of
business.” CPLR 308(6).
27. The Second Department has held that if service of process was
not properly made, then this Court has no jurisdiction over
9 of 24
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2021 11:08 AM INDEX NO. 700443/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2021
the defendant. Mayers v.