FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2021 11:08 AM INDEX NO. 700443/2019
[…] dwelling place or usual place of abode.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. 308
(McKinney Commentaries, C308:3.)
https://www.westlaw.com/Document/NCB17EA00987411D
8819EEA39B23BA0F7/View/FullText.html?transitionType=
Default&contextData=(sc.Default)&VR=3.0&RS=cblt1.0.
22. Herein, plaintiff failed to serve MR. ESPINOZA at any
location. The Affidavit of Service states that service was
made at MR. ESPINOZA’s place of employment, the location
of the codefendant nightclub. (Exhibit “D”.) However, MR.
ESPINOZA was never employed or worked at that location.
(Exhibit “A”, par 4-8.)
23. CPLR 308 states, in full:
“Personal service upon a natural person shall be made
by any of the following methods:
1. by delivering the summons within the state to the
person to be served; or
2. by delivering the summons within the state to a
person of suitable age and discretion at the actual
place of business, dwelling place or usual place of
abode of the person to be served and by either mailing
the summons to the person to be served at his or her
last known residence or by mailing the summons by
7 of 24
FILED: QUEENS COUNTY CLERK 04/16/2021 11:08 AM INDEX NO. 700443/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 26 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/16/2021
first class mail to the person to be served at his or her
actual place of business in an envelope bearing the
legend “personal and confidential” and not indicating
on the outside thereof, by return address or otherwise,
that the communication is from an attorney or
concerns an action against the person to be served,
such delivery and mailing to be effected within twenty
days of each other; proof of such service shall be filed