Superior Court of California
[…] determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452(h).) The sources of
judicial notice would not be received in evidence (unless otherwise admitted from the proffer of evidence by the
parties), but merely consulted by the court to determine whether or not to take judicial notice and the tenor of the
matter to be noticed. (Law Rev. Com. Comment to Evid. Code, § 452; see People v. Archerd (1970) 3 Cal.3d 615,
th
638; and see 1 Witkin, Cal. Evid. (5 ed. 2020) Judicial Notice, § 32.)
“In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter, or the tenor thereof” (Evid. Code, § 454), the
court is free from nearly all of the restrictions of the rules of evidence. Under Evid. Code section 454(a): “(1) Any
source of pertinent information, including the advice of persons learned in the subject matter, may be consulted or
used, whether or not furnished by a party. (2) Exclusionary rules of evidence do not apply except for Section 352
th
and the rules of privilege.” (1 Witkin, Cal. Evid. (5
ed. 2020) Judicial Notice, § 42.)
MINUTES
Page 4 of 23
TRC OPERATING COMPANY VS CHEVRON U.S.A. S1500CV282520
MINUTES FINALIZED BY: Veronica Lancaster ON: 7/12/2021