Kurt D. Hendrickson, State Bar No. 251509
[…] They fail to include an affidavit attesting to the materiality of the
9 requests, they fail to include notices to consumers of the individuals also included within the scope
10 of their overbroad request, they seek investigation related to 182 separate properties, and they seek
11 a variety of documents related to the Defendants without concern for the Defendants’ right to privacy.
12 In the end, the request, along with two pages of instructions and definitions amount to an abuse of
13 the discovery process.
14 II. LEGAL STANDARD
15 Code of Civil Procedure section 1985, subsection (b) requires:
16 “(b) A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issued before
trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the
17 subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth
in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that
18 the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or
her control.”
19
Code of Civil Procedure section 1985.3, subsection (a)(1) defines personal records as:
20
(1) “Personal records” means the original, any copy of books, documents, other
21 writings, or electronically stored information pertaining to a consumer and which are