SPENCER P. HUGRET (SBN: 240424)
[…] 17 not sign this contract) shall, at your or our election, be resolved by neutral, binding arbitration
18 and not by a court action.”
19 On these grounds, Future Ford seeks to compel the binding Arbitration Provision
20 between all parties and stay of action.
21 //
22 //
23 //
24 //
25 //
26 //
27 //
28 -1-
DEFENDANT DECKER FORD, INC. DBA FUTURE FORD OF CLOVIS ERRONEOUSLY
SUED AS FUTURE FORD OF CLOVIS’ NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO
COMPEL ARBITRATION AND STAY ACTION
1 Further, pursuant Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §1281.4, this case is under a mandatory stay
2 until this Motion is heard. (“If an application has been made to a court of competent
3 jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue
4 involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State and such application is
5 undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a
6 party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order
7 to arbitrate is determined and, if arbitration of such controversy is ordered, until an arbitration is
8 had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.”)
9 (Ross v. Blanchard (Cal. App. 2d Dist.) 251 Cal.App.2d 739, 741 (1967) (“legal proceedings are
10 not automatically stayed or dismissed but must be stayed on motion” to compel arbitration.);
11 Marcus v. Superior Court (Cal. App. 4th Dist.) 75 Cal.App.3d 204 (1977) (Section 1281.4