arrow right
[…] "Any exhibit attached to a pleading shall be considered a part thereof for all purposes." Harry Pepper & Assoc., Inc. v. Lasseter, 247 So. 2d 736, 737 (Fla. 3d DCA 1971) (quoting Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.130(b)). If there is an inconsistency between the general allegations of material facts in a complaint and the specific facts revealed by the exhibits, they have the effect of neutralizing each other and the pleading is rendered objectionable. Id. D. Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint fails to comply with Section 702.015(2), Fla. Stat. Plaintiff’s Amended Complaint fails to comply with Section 702.015(2), Fla. Stat., which requires: A complaint that seeks to foreclose a mortgage or other lien on residential real property...must: (a) Contain affirmative allegations expressly made by the plaintiff at the time the proceeding is commenced that the plaintiff is the holder of the original note secured by the mortgage; or (b) Allege with specificity the factual basis by which the plaintiff is a person entitled to enforce the note under s. 673.3011. Plaintiff alleges in its Amended Complaint and subsequent Amended Note Certification(s) it is the holder of the note (verified first amended complaint P 5) without clarifying whether it held the original promissory note or a mere copy of the original promissory note at the commencement of this