arrow right
[…] Alternatively, pursuant to Rule 1.140(e), Fla.R.Civ.P., Plaintiff should be required to provide a more definite statement before Defendant is required to plead further in response to the Amended Complaint because it is so vague and ambiguous that Defendant is unable to reasonably formulate a response to same. A. Plaintiff’s Failure to Attach necessary documents to its Amended Complaint Florida Statute § 702.015(3). Florida Statute § 702.015(3) provides that: (3)If a plaintiff has been delegated the authority to institute a mortgage foreclosure action on behalf of the person entitled to enforce the note, the complaint shall describe the authority of the plaintiff and identify, with specificity, the document that grants the plaintiff the authority to act on behalf of the person entitled to enforce the note. This subsection is intended to require initial disclosure of status and pertinent facts and not to modify law regarding standing or real parties in interest. The term "original note" or "original promissory note" means the signed or executed promissory note rather than a copy thereof.