arrow right
[…] As a consequence 26 of such behavior, Defendant was authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(b) to 27 file this motion. 28 LEWIS 4815-8801-7114.1 BRISBOIS 6 BISGAARD MPA IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSES TO DISCOVERY REQUESTS, TO & SMITH LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW DEEM REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS ADMITTED AND FOR SANCTIONS 1 Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280 provides in relevant part: 2 If a party to whom requests for admission are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply: 3 (a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection 4 for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010)…. (b) The requesting party may move for an order that the genuineness of any 5 documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing 6 with Section 2023.010). (c) The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the 7 requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in 8 substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 9 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion. 10 11 Notwithstanding its right to file the motion without a meet and confer requirement because 12 of Plaintiff’s complete failure to respond, Defendant attempted in good faith to informally resolve 13 the issue to avoid filing this motion, to