arrow right
[…] Because of that 2 behavior, Defendant was authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290(b) to file this 3 motion. 4 Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290(b) provides in relevant part: “The party 5 propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the 6 interrogatories.” 7 Notwithstanding its right to file the motion without a meet and confer requirement because 8 of Plaintiff’s utter non-compliance, Defendant attempted in good faith to informally resolve the 9 issue to avoid filing this motion, to no avail.