arrow right
[…] But Defendant submits that that monetary sanctions are also warranted pursuant to 22 Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030(a), which provides in relevant part: 23 “The court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, 24 or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” 25 26 As applied to this motion, the conduct by Plaintiff in avoiding responding to Defendant’s 27 appropriate written discovery is simply an abuse of our discovery laws and practices. Such 28 conduct warrants the imposition of sanctions, including, but not limited to, monetary sanctions.