arrow right
[…] (Cerio Decl., ¶ 10) 19 III. LEGAL DISCUSSION 20 A. The Court Should Issue an Order Compelling Plaintiff to Respond to Defendant’s Form Interrogatories, Set Two, and Special Interrogatories, Set 21 Two, Without Objection. 22 Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290(a), regarding interrogatories, states: 23 “If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response…The party to whom the interrogatories are directed 24 waives…any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” 25 26 Defendant served its Form Interrogatories, Set Two, and Special Interrogatories, Set Two, 27 on December 22, 2020. Plaintiff has still not provided responses to these basic and important 28 discovery requests in this case now set for trial on June 21, 2021. Plaintiff failed to request any