arrow right
[…] Plaintiff’s decision 2 to substitute himself into the case as his own attorney means that he must be held to the same 3 standard as any attorney representing a plaintiff. 4 With respect to Plaintiff’s failure to respond to Defendant’s Form Interrogatories, Set Two 5 and Special Interrogatories, Set Two, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290(c) provides: 6 “The court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a 7 response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances 8 make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (Emphasis supplied) 9 Regarding Plaintiff’s failure to respond to Defendants’ Request for Production of 10 Documents, Set Four, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(c) provides, in pertinent part: 11 “[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a 12 response to a demand for inspection…unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances 13 make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 14 For Plaintiff’s failure to respond to Defendant’s Requests for Admissions, Set One, Code 15 of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(c) provides, in pertinent part: 16 The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served,