arrow right
[…] Defendants’ Request for Production of 10 Documents, Set Four, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300(c) provides, in pertinent part: 11 “[T]he court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a 12 response to a demand for inspection…unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances 13 make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” 14 For Plaintiff’s failure to respond to Defendant’s Requests for Admissions, Set One, Code 15 of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(c) provides, in pertinent part: 16 The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on 17 the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220. It is mandatory that the court 18 impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a timely 19 response to requests for admission necessitated this motion. 20 These three statutes alone justify this Court’s Order awarding the Defend monetary 21 sanctions.