arrow right
[…] Plaintiff also failed to produce any 26 documents. Due to such behavior, Defendant was authorized by Code of Civil Procedure 27 section 2031.300 (b) to file this motion. 28 LEWIS 4815-8801-7114.1 BRISBOIS 5 BISGAARD MPA IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSES TO DISCOVERY REQUESTS, TO & SMITH LLP ATTORNEYS AT LAW DEEM REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS ADMITTED AND FOR SANCTIONS 1 Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 provides in relevant part: 2 If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules shall 3 apply: (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or 4 sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product…” 5 *** (b) The party making the demand may move for an order compelling 6 response to the demand. 7 Notwithstanding its right to file this motion without a meet and confer requirement because 8 of Plaintiff’s lack of compliance, Defendant in good faith attempted to informally resolve the issue 9