arrow right
[…] Following the surgery, all post-operation appointments were held at Dr. 2 Stoddard's private office, instead of at PHR. Id., ¶19. In fact, when Plaintiff's post-surgery ankle 3 began to exhibit issues, she contacted Dr. Stoddard personally at his office; she never contacted 4 PHR. Id., ¶20. As such, there was never an opportunity—or reason—for PHR to ratify Dr. 5 Stoddard's conduct. 6 D. Dr. Stoddard Was Not PHR’s Ostensible Agent 7 Civil Code Section 2300 provides that "an agency is ostensible when the principal 8 intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent 9 who is not really employed by him." Absent some indication to the contrary, it is "natural" for a 10 patient to assume his physician is an agent of the hospital in which the patient is receiving 11 treatment. Mejia v.