arrow right
[…] Stoddard met or Attorneys at Law 14 exceeded the applicable standard of care. 15 II. SUMMARY OF UNDISPUTED FACTS 16 A. The PHR Credentialing Process 17 Pursuant to California law (the "Corporate Practice of Medicine Doctrine"), hospitals in 18 California are prohibited from employing physicians and surgeons to practice medicine. Separate 19 Statement of Undisputed Material Facts, (the “SS”), ¶1; see also, B&P Code §2052 (“Any person 20 who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as 21 practicing...[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended 22 certificate...is guilty of a public offense.”) and B&P Code §2400 ("Corporations and other 23 artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.").1 Accordingly, PHR 24 does not employ any physicians or surgeons to practice medicine; it is a general acute care hospital 25 that employs nurses and non-physician