1 Brian L. Hoffman (State Bar No. 150824)
[…] CONCORD, CALIFORNIA 94520-7982
13 dispute the fact that PHR's hiring and retention policies with respect to Dr. Stoddard met or
Attorneys at Law
14 exceeded the applicable standard of care.
15 II. SUMMARY OF UNDISPUTED FACTS
16 A. The PHR Credentialing Process
17 Pursuant to California law (the "Corporate Practice of Medicine Doctrine"), hospitals in
18 California are prohibited from employing physicians and surgeons to practice medicine. Separate
19 Statement of Undisputed Material Facts, (the “SS”), ¶1; see also, B&P Code §2052 (“Any person
20 who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as
21 practicing...[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended
22 certificate...is guilty of a public offense.”) and B&P Code §2400 ("Corporations and other
23 artificial entities shall have no professional rights, privileges, or powers.").1 Accordingly, PHR
24 does not employ any physicians or surgeons to practice medicine; it is a general acute care hospital