arrow right
[…] Therefore, pursuant to Labor Code § 2750.5, DECEDENT is presumed an employee of Defendants THOMPSONS, Does 1-5 and Roe Corporations 1-5, and each of them. 15. On or about April 19, 2018, DECEDENT was the THOMPSONS’ employee pursuant to, inter alia, Labor Code § 2750.5, 3351, 6303(b). 10 16. Labor Code § 6400 (a) provides “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and 11 a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” 12 13 17. California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 1598 (c) requires “[e]mployees (on foot) exposed to the hazard of vehicular traffic shall wear warning garments such as vests, jackets, or shirts manufactured in accordance with the requirements of the American National a Standards