arrow right
[…] employee pursuant to, inter alia, Labor Code § 2750.5, 3351, 6303(b). 59. At all times relevant to the acts and omissions herein alleged, THOMPSONS, Does 1-5 and Roe Corporations 1-5, and each of them, as landowners and/or employers, had a 10 duty to DECEDENT to act as a reasonably prudent employer and/or landowner in the same or 11 similar circumstance; a duty to exercise reasonable and ordinary care in the use, inspection, 12 13 maintenance and or management of such PROPERTY to avoid exposing any and all persons, including DECEDENT, to an unreasonable risk of harm. 60. Labor Code § 6400 (a) provides “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” 17 18 61. California Code of Regulations, Title 8, Section 1598 (c) requires “[e]mployees 19 (on foot) exposed to the hazard of vehicular traffic shall wear warning garments such as vests, 20 jackets, or shirts manufactured in accordance with the requirements of the American National 21