arrow right
[…] The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff's titleand hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall renderjudgment in accordance with the evidence and the law. C.C.P.§ 764.010 Section 764.010 requires the trial court to "examine into and determine the plaintiff's title," to "require evidence of plaintiff's title," and to "hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants." Harbour Vista, LLC v. HSBC Mon‘gage PLAINTIFFS' DEFAULT PROVE-UP BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF ACTION TO QUIET TITLE Services Inc. (2011) 201 Cal.