arrow right
[…] (Code of Civil Procedure§ 438, subdivision (d); Smiley 2 v. Citibank (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146.) [Footnote omitted.] 3 A statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings in California is authorized by the 4 provisions of Code of Civil Procedure § 438 which states in pertinent part that: 5 (b) (1) A party may move for judgment on the pleadings. (2) The court may upon its own motion grant a motion for judgment on the pleadings. 6 (c) (1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on one of the following grounds: 7 ... (B) If the moving party is a defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: 8 ... (ii) The complaint does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. 9 10 Plaintiffs cannot state a cause of action against defendant Perfection Pools due to the face 11 of the Complaint establishing, as a matter of law, that Plaintiffs claims are barred by the relevant 12 statutes of limitation. Plaintiffs cannot cure this pleading defect.