arrow right
[…] (Declaration of Kyle B. Roybal, ¶ 2.) 7 IV. ARGUMENT 8 A. The Court May Strike Any Irrelevant, False, or Improper Matter. 9 The Court may strike any irrelevant, false or improper matter from Plaintiffs’ SAC. Under 10 Code of Civil Procedure (“CCP”) § 435, “[a]ny party, within the time allowed to respond to a 11 pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to strike the whole or any part thereof.” Under 12 CCP § 436(a), “[t]he court may, upon a motion made pursuant to § 435, or at any time in its 13 discretion, and upon terms it deems proper [s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter 14 inserted in any pleading.” 15 B. Claims for Damages Which May Not Be Imposed May Properly