1 Jeffrey H. Lowenthal (State Bar No. 111763)
[…] 9 A. PROBATE CODE §18100 ET SEQ. SHIELDS FIRST AMERICAN FROM
LIABILITY
10
Plaintiff argues, without citing to any authority, that First American is not protected from
11
liability by the provisions of Probate Code §18100 because Janice falsely claimed to be the
12
trustee of the Bypass Trust. However, the Complaint alleges that Janice executed Affidavits to
13
hold herself out as the successor trustee of the Bypass Trust, as expressly permitted under Probate
14
Code §18105, and First American relied on those Affidavits in facilitating the transaction. Per the
15
plain language of Section 18100, First American, a third party that acted in good faith without
16
actual knowledge that Janice was “improperly exercising” power over the trust, is “fully protected
17
in dealing with or assisting the trustee just as if the trustee has and is properly exercising the
18
power the trustee purports to exercise.” Vournas, 73 Cal.App.4th at 673 (“Section 18100 protects
19
third parties who deal with or assist the trustee by excusing them from investigating and
20
permitting them to assume the existence of a trust power and its proper exercise, except where the
21