arrow right
[…] Not so. 23 Of FCA’s many boilerplate objections, one is premised on undue burden. A responding 24 party who does not search an ESI source on the grounds of undue burden or expense, or in the 25 absence of an agreement with the demanding party or by court order must “identify in its 26 response the types or categories of sources of electronically stored information that it asserts 27 are not reasonably accessible.” Civ. Proc. Code §2031.210(d). A failure to do so waives “any 28 objections it may have relating to that electronically stored information.” Id. See also Stadish 7 PLAINTIFF’S MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONSES TO HIS REQUESTS FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS, SET ONE 1 v. Sup. Ct., 71 Cal.