arrow right
[…] She therefore asserts an 221 attorney’s fee award under Probate Code § 839 should not be awarded. She also makes the 22 23 argument that the stock she had of Patrick Flynn’s (Patrick herein) was worthless, therefore she 24 had no stock of Patrick. 25 Petitioner takes the position that the motion is improper since there has been no jury trial, 26 and I will therefore consider the motion filed as Amparo’s closing argument. 27 iH 28 Opposition to Motion for Directed Verdict Pg.1 I I A MOTION FOR A DIRECTED VERDICT Is IMPROPER SINCE THERE IS NO JURY TRIAL CCP § 630 authorizes a directed verdict only in jury trials. It states “unless the court specifies an earlier time for making a motion for directed verdict, after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his other right to a trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor.” See 7 Witkin Procedure 497, which is in accord.