1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] PLAINTIFFS’ SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO
SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED ON DEFENDANT CALAVERAS
1 pursued for improper purposes, such as to unduly harass, vex or annoy Defendant; and to
2 needlessly increase the expenses related to this litigation. Defendant’s Motion for a Protective
3 Order related to these circumstances will be filed shortly.
4 Discovery is continuing and Defendant expressly reserves the right to amend and/or supplement
5 this response at any time.
6 Reasons Further Response is Required:
7 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
8 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
9 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
10 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
11 Defendant’s response is improper. Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified
12 admission regarding liability does not insulate Defendant from being required to answer this