arrow right
[…] Defendant’s Motion for a Protective 3 Order related to these circumstances will be filed shortly. 4 Discovery is continuing and Defendant expressly reserves the right to amend and/or supplement 5 this response at any time. 6 Reasons Further Response is Required: 7 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory, 8 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the 9 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot 10 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. 11 Defendant’s response is improper.