1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] 15 been rejected. As such, liability-related discovery such as this is being pursued for improper
16 purposes, such as to unduly harass, vex or annoy Defendant; and to needlessly increase the
17 expenses related to this litigation. Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order related to these
18 circumstances will be filed shortly.
19 Discovery is continuing and Defendant expressly reserves the right to amend and/or supplement
20 this response at any time.
21 Reasons Further Response is Required:
22 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
23 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
24 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
25 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
26 Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified admission regarding liability does not
27 insulate Defendant from being required to answer this interrogatory. Plaintiff’s request seeks