1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] 27
Defendant responds as follows:
28
Defendant has admitted liability for the initial collision between Defendant Adams and Plaintiff
(see Defendant’s response to Request for Admission No. 3), therefore making this Interrogatory
-8-
PLAINTIFFS’ SEPARATE STATEMENT IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL FURTHER RESPONES TO
SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED ON DEFENDANT CALAVERAS
1 irrelevant. Discovery is continuing and Defendant expressly reserves the right to amend and/or
2 supplement this response at any time.
3 Reasons Further Response is Required:
4 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
5 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
6 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
7 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
8 Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified admission regarding liability does not
9 insulate Defendant from being required to answer this interrogatory. Plaintiff’s request seeks