1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] 2 punitive damages. Further, Defendant’s responses were unverified, which waives its objections.
3
4 Special Interrogatory No. 29:
5 If your answer to Special Interrogatory No. 28 is in the affirmative, state the findings of any
6 alcohol or drug screening conducted on Defendant JAMES ADAMS within the 24 hours
7 following the INCIDENT.
8 Defendant’s Response to Special Interrogatory No. 29:
9 Defendant refers Plaintiff to its response to Special Interrogatory No. 28.
10 Reasons Further Response is Required:
11 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
12 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
13 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
14 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
15 Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified admission regarding liability does not
16 insulate Defendant from being required to answer this interrogatory. Plaintiff’s request seeks