1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] SPECIAL INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED ON DEFENDANT CALAVERAS
1 accident if they would dismiss Zaiger. But, for unexplained reasons, that proposal/stipulation has
2 been rejected. As such, liability-related discovery such as this is being pursued for improper
3 purposes, such as to unduly harass, vex or annoy Defendant; and to needlessly increase the
4 expenses related to this litigation. Defendant’s Motion for a Protective Order related to these
5 circumstances will be filed shortly.
6 Reasons Further Response is Required:
7 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
8 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
9 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
10 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
11 This interrogatory asked Defendant for statements made to it by Defendant James Adams
12 relating to the incident. Defendant again does not provide substantive responses outside of