arrow right
[…] Discovery is continuing and Defendant 7 expressly reserves the right to amend and/or supplement this response at any time. 8 Reasons Further Response is Required: 9 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory, 10 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the 11 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot 12 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. 13 Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified admission regarding liability does not 14 insulate Defendant from being required to answer this interrogatory.