1 Nicole Lahmani, Esq. SBN 278182 Electronically Filed
[…] 2 foregoing objections, Defendant responds as follows:
3 Upon information and belief, Defendant does not have any such “policies” or “procedures.”
4 Minimum time requirements between shifts for drivers is dictated by the requirements set forth
5 by the Department of Transportation, which are equally available and can be obtained by
6 Plaintiff through the Department of Transportation. Discovery is continuing and Defendant
7 expressly reserves the right to amend and/or supplement this response at any time.
8 Reasons Further Response is Required:
9 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §2030.220, in responding to an interrogatory,
10 the respondent must ensure that “each answer . . . shall be as complete and straightforward as the
11 information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and “if an interrogatory cannot
12 be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
13 Response relating to Defendant’s unqualified admission regarding liability does not
14 insulate Defendant from being required to answer this interrogatory. Plaintiff’s request seeks