INDEX-NO. 700946/2011
[…] 11. Even if the plaintiff was to submit evidence that she suffered from herniated
discs and bulging discs, such injuries do not in and of themselves constitute serious injury.
See Noble v. Ackerman, 252 A.D.2d 392, 394 (2™ Dept 1998) c.f. Puma _v. Player, 233
A.D.2d 308; Guzman v. Paul MichaelManagement, 266 A.D. 2d 508 (1999). Rather, the
plaintiff is required to "provide objective evidence of the extent or degree of the alleged
physical limitation resulting from the injuries and their duration.” Noble _v. Ackerman,
supra at 394; Arjona v. Calcano, 7. A.D.3d. 279 (2004).
12. Pursuant to Sections 5102 and 5104 of the Insurance Law, an individual
may not institute an action for personal injuries arising out of an automobile accident
unless that individual has suffered a "serious" injury. A "serious" injury is statutorily
defined as: “death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; fracture; loss of fetus;
permanent loss of use of a body, organ, member, function or system; permanent
consequential limitation of use of a body organ, significant limitation of use of a body
function or system; an injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents
the injured person from substantially all of the material acts which constitute such
person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety (90) days during the
one hundred eighty (180) days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or
impairment." For example, in Harrel v. Miles, 603 N.Y.S.2d 894 (1993), an injury involving
a narrowed intervertebral disc space, post concussion syndrome and a lumbar sprain
without neurological complications did not meet the definition of "serious".