arrow right
[…] party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to 18 strike the whole or any part thereof...." 19 Code of Civil Procedure section 436 states 20 "The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any 21 time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. 24 (b) Strike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. 27 Additionally, Code of Civil Procedure section 431.10, subdivision (b), provides in 28 pertinent part: MOTION TO STRIKE "An immaterial allegation in a pleading is any of the following: [tt] (1) An allegation that is not essential to the statement of a claim or defense. [tt] (2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by any otherwise sufficient claim or defense. [tt] (3) A demand for judgment requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or cross-complaint." Moreover, "[a] motion to strike can be used to attack legal conclusions in a pleading," (Weil k Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Pro.