arrow right
[…] These moving Defendants filed a demurrer and a motion to strike portions of the Complaint and Plaintiff thereafter filed a First Amended Complaint. These moving Defendants bring the instant motion on the grounds that certain damages claimed 13 in the First Amended Complaint are inappropriately sought by Plaintiff. AUTHORITY FOR MOTION TO STRIKE 16 Code of Civil Procedure section 435, subdivision (b)(1), provides, in relevant part, "Any party, within the time allowed to respond to a pleading may serve and file a notice of motion to 18 strike the whole or any part thereof...." 19 Code of Civil Procedure section 436 states 20 "The court may, upon a motion made pursuant to Section 435, or at any 21 time in its discretion, and upon terms it deems proper: (a) Strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading. 24 (b) Strike out all or any