1 I. HOOSHIE BROOMAND (SBN: 210206)
[…] 24 CalRecycle. Plaintiff alleges four separate causes of action against CalRecycle including: (1)
25 Negligence; (2) Breach of Mandatory Duty under Government Code section 815.6; (3)
26 Dangerous Condition of Public Property under Government Code section 835, and (4)
27 Independent Contractor Liability under Government Code section 815.4.
28 ///
-2-
Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Demurrer to Complaint
1 III. LEGAL ARGUMENT
2 A. A Legally Deficient Pleading or Cause of Action is Subject to Attack by
Demurrer.
3
4 Section 430.10 of the California Code of Civil Procedure states in pertinent part:
5 “The party against whom a complaint . . . has been filed may
object by Demurrer . . . to the pleading on any one of the following
6 grounds: . . . (e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action.”
7
8 California Code of Civil Procedure § 430.50 provides that a Demurrer to a Complaint
9 may be taken to the whole Complaint of to any causes of action stated therein. (See, also, Skiba
10 v. Fleming Companies, (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 1353, 1364; California Rules of Court §
11 3.1320(a).)