Electronically Filed
[…] in the “Real Property”
28 | including any claims for “leasehold bonus value, improvements pertaining to realty, fixtures
ey & -ZL
ti DEFENDANT'S NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION 1. STRIKE; MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND
|
and equipment.” (Compl., 8.) Thus, based upon the exhibits attached
to the Complaint, as
of January 23, 2019, the City acquired under threat of condemnation all interests in the “Real
Property” authorized to be acquired by the City’s August 2018 resolution of necessity.
3 A motion to strike improper allegations is proper.
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure §435(b)(1), a motion
to strike
may be made by
“[alny party within the time allowed
to respond
to a pleading may serve and file a notice of
motion to strike the whole or any part thereof[.]” The court may, upon noticed motion or in its
own discretion, strike out any irrelevant, false, or improper
matter inserted in any pleading.
(Code Civ. Proc. §436, subd. (a).) A motion to strike is the accepted
method of eliminating
10 improper claims for relief. (See, e.g., Grieves v.