arrow right
[…] See also Yeung v. Soos (2004) 119 Cal. App. 4"" 576, 581. However, as stated above, Plaintiffs action is not an action for quiet title, but only seeks an order of Reformation and Declaratory Relief as to an extremely minor typographical error in the legal description in Plaintiff's Deed of Trust and the Grant Deed, in which in which a date is stated “July 13” instead of the correct “July 31”. The controlling statute for Reformation is California Civil Code Section 3399. Reformation, California Civil Code Section 3399 states as follows: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake ofthe parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as itcan be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value”. Accordingly, a Reformation cause of action is brought under California Civil Code §3399, to correct an extremely minor typographical error in the legal description.