arrow right
[…] (See, 21 e.g., People v. Shepherd (1977) 74 Cal.App.3d 334, 337 & fn. 1.) In addition, the court may take 22 judicial notice of the JPA and itsprovisions because they “are not reasonably subject to dispute and 23 are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable 24 accuracy.” (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (h).) The court may also take judicial notice of a JPA 25 because it isa legislative enactment of itspublic-entity members. (See Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (b); 26 Gov. Code, § 6502 (“If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public 27 agencies by agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the contracting parties...”’).) 28 /I/ 3 MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS l Therefore, the County requests the court take judicial notice of the SPRTA JPA and that it 2 || creates “a public entity separate from each of the Members” whose debts,