MATTHEW C. MACLEAR, SBN 209228
[…] state that Mr. Day has agreed
to give expert testimony at trial or that Mr. Day would be sufficiently familiar with the pending action
to give meaningful expert testimony. (Maclear Decl., Ex. H.) More importantly, Defendants did not
state Mr. Day’s qualifications and the general substance of the testimony (Id.); therefore, the People
were and still are unaware of the substance of what expert opinions Mr. Day intends
to offer at trial.
(Maclear Decl., 121-22.)
Inessence, Defendants’ counsel failed to submit
an expert witness declaration. Code of Civil
Procedure§ 2034.300 states, in relevant part: “...on objection of any party who has made a complete
and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude fromevidence the expert
10 opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who as unreasonably failed to do any of the
11 following: (a) List that witness as an expert under 2034.260; (b) Submit an expert witness declaration;
12 (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270...” This motion
13 constitutes the People’s objection under Section 2034.300. Defendants failed to include the
14 information as required by Section 2034.260. Hence, Defendants did not properly produce an expert
15 declaration.